shades of grey;

The University of Melbourne
more details HERE

Saturday, August 18, 2007

Thursday, August 09, 2007
Sneak peak.

Hmm, actually to say, i might just revive blogspot for the sake of singapore. I'm just saying maybe, just maybe. So let's just take it as i'm taking a hiatus from public blogging. Right now, life seems focused with a common goal but uni spells stress, sleepless nights and whatsnot. Okay, no i'm not trying to nitpick on anything but you know how stress make me a grumpy person?

513 has been mugging quite productively for BLAW these few days and that's good shit i suppose. Everyone seems to be doing fine in singapore, or at least those who even bother to keep in touch persay. Hmm, the five weeks spent in singapore were relatively well-spent with quite a fair number of people! But then again, nicole, dana, xiangfeng, hazel went missing on me this holiday. HOW NICE UH GIRLS!

Ok, so anyway i'm quite tired now. Bye for now.
I'm a happy girl and baby should know why. ;)

Thursday, April 26, 2007
What do you do when you've had enough of a public blog?
you move.

so yupp, no more blogspot.
decided to keep it low and private.
sorry folks!
(close friends do ask me for lj address!)


Saturday, April 21, 2007
considering shifting to LJ for good.

Thursday, April 19, 2007
Suicide on the Train Track.

Yes, this was one of the case that featured in the Straits Time quite a while ago, where this guy committed suicide on the mrt track. watch it!

Willy sent this to me, and it definitely perked me up to stay awake doing my assignments, especially at this unearthly hour.

4:20 am.
wow, sunrise here i come! (:
assignments suck, period.

Wednesday, April 18, 2007
You know how when you were a little kid and you believed in fairy tales, that fantasy of what your life would be, white dress, prince charming who would carry you away to a castle on a hill. You would lie in bed at night and close your eyes and you had complete and utter faith.

They were so close you could taste them, but eventually you grow up, one day you open your eyes and the fairy tale disappears. Most people turn to the things and people they can trust. But the thing is its hard to let go of that fairy tale entirely cause almost everyone has that smallest bit of hope, of faith, that one day they will open their eyes and it will come true.

how unpredicatble life can be sometimes. one moment, everything seemed to fall in place just right. the next moment, you feel as though your world comes crumbling down. And true enough, no one person is perfect. I may agree i'd grown to be a stronger person than before, but how long can i contain, we shall see.

what a fulfilling eighteenth birthday with new friendships to start with and a whole new journey to begin. As of april thirteenth, i'll walk down the lane of independence and maturity with just myself and nobody else. Because at the end of the day, i've to fend for myself.

It's just another random night.

(Reply to tags)

yesyes! i love you so much that i know not how to express it into words! lol.

Haha! i know i look damn cute. I think i look some bunny or some sorts. =/

hey there! thankyou! (:

heyy, hmm. I got the red top from Alano in singapore and the black vest's from Jayjays (Australia). haha (:

HEY YOUU!!! i nvr double post what! you chicken nehnehpok. I'm seeing you sooooooon! tgt with biggie!

Hey dear! Thankyou again! it's okay, there's always my nineteenth birthday to look forward to! ;) Aww, i know you miss singapore and so do i! Only two more months dear, let's be strong and pull through it! We've got each other remember? :D

Saturday, April 14, 2007
Henceforth, let's all tell her...

I'd finally taken some time off the busy schedule to fit this update into a proper post. Okay, maybe i was just lying about the busy part, because half of the time, i'm just lazy. Ahh. Anyway, just bear with me for a few minutes reading this long post! (:

Ash's housewarming party.
ash, jacq, jun, kerrin, ting, van, zhi.
seven girls. yummy food. exotic furnitures. breathtaking scenery across the city. lazed around. photos & there you go, enjoy!

(I think i look damn cute!! lol.)

(so many girls you can't resist.)

(jacq's sexy butt)

So 513 left for home at say, 10pm and finished up the pile of undone laundry and awaited patiently for fur! ;) Basically, we became his image consultant and decided to give him a change of identity which i thought suited him just right. LOL! I was hell of a happy girl.

Fur's visit.
chris, jacq, ting, zhi.
Ransacked my wardrobe. three outfits. black vest. blue bardot halter. grey tunip. two plums. four sexy ladies.


Decided to catch Mr Bean's holiday in mc and off we went! It's kinda amazing how much three girls can eat. Unbelievable, but somehow interesting eay! haha. Trust me, we went home and ate more. =/

Mr Bean's Holiday.
jacq, ting, zhi.
fun. laughter. round stomach

(zhi is forever giving me retarded faces.)


Left the cinema shortly after the end and rushed home to touch up before meeting emily and celest! It was definitely awesome catching up with seniors of the same school and weird enough, to meet in melbourne. Ha! But nevertheless, we learnt a lot of secrets we never knew. ;)

Metre long pizza.
celest. emily. ting
anticipation. good food. surprises. easter eggs. cookies. secrets unfold. laughter. memories. freddos. long walks. apartment viewing. good old basketball times. love (:

(beloved bball senior.)

Then came 13th April, exactly at 12am, jacq and zhi surprised me with my cake and awfully sweet present! The cake smashing part wasn't fun at all. No zhi no, it wasn't a nice thing to do. haha! But thankyou girls. For everything and even wanting to involve arrow's management team. Lol. Too bad 'justin timberlake' wasn't on duty. Boo!


Received neverending wishes. Thankyou people! Walked down city to get my baby. ((: So much to tell, yet i don't know where to start. Zhi was such a bad actor! lol. kidding lah. Headed home not long after and found myself caught in 'surprise' with yiching filming my retarded face! haha.

(i swear i had the same flavoured cake three times in a row.)
maybe because... it's my favourite? lol.

My Birthday!
clifton, doreen, jacq, james, sanny, ting, yiching
surprise surprise. presents. drinks. cakes. photos. laughter. touched. fun!

(told you she loves me!)

(best drama buds!)

(best crappy partners!)

(best roomies!)


(the little small girl!

(best ex-roomie and rubbish mates!!)

(& ting hereby thank everyone for the effort put in since last week, and especially to jacq, zhi and yiching.)

Everything ended around 6pm and left for pizza with the favourites. ;) This cute little girl came running into my arms like as though i have the phrase, "it's my birthday today! come give me a kiss" on my face. haha. & of which, she did give me a peck on the lips! I love kids!

(and there, pizza on the 'balcony')

Last but not least, i wanna thank yiching for everything!
(she knows best!)

(i hope i don't miss anyone out!)

mummy. thankyou for making my birthday such a great start by flying over to surprise me.
daddy. thankyou for wishing me happy birthday!
wanni. thankyou for the present, sms and wishes.
weijun. thankyou for the heart.
jhonna. thankyou for the lovely sms and i'll miss you truckies. ):

zhi. thankyou for everything dear! love.
jacq. thankyou for everything dear! love.
jun. thankyou for everything dear! love.
ash. thankyou for everything dear! love.
van. thankyou for everything dear! love.
fur. thankyou for everything! (:
nick. thankyou for everything! (:
yiching. thankyou for everything ex-roomie! LOVEYOU!
sanny. thankyou for everything dear!

alson. thankyou cuzzy!
albert. thankyou! i'm still one day younger, i know.
belinda. thankyou!
cheekiat. thankyou for the birthday song! though you've tried your best in singing. lol
clifton. thankyou lengzai for the party, present, wishes! see you soon!
daniel. thankyou!
darcy. the very first one to wish me happy birthday! thanks dude!
dee. thankyou!
david. thankyou!
dannis. thankyou for the handroses and wishes dude!
dionna. thanks a lot ya!
doreen. thankyou hottie for everything!! loveeee.
emily. thankyou dear!! I really miss hanging out with you already!
fadzli. thankyou for sms-ing me so early in the morning just in time to wish me happy birthday! (:
gikian. thankyou twinnie!! cheese appreciates your humour everynight and the birthday song! Banana rocks!
guo hwee. thankyou for even remembering my birthday!
henrietta. thankyou for the ecard!
hongboon. thankyou for the wishes!
ivan. thankyou!
jiaci. thankyou for the wishes!
josh. thankyou for the wishes dude!! love the video.
james. thankyou buddy!
judith. thankyou for the hugs!
justin. thankyou!
justin(zhss). thankyou!
joey. thankyou!
jinkai. thankyou!
john. thankyou for the wishes yeah!
junzhang. thankyou HANDSOME for the wishes and for not calling me weird names that day!
jinhong. thankyou for the wishes and the really touching email! (:
kerrin. thankyou for the wishes!
kevin. thankyou!
kaisheng. thankyou cuzzy!!
lingyun. thankyou for the neverending birthday wishes sweetie!
leon. thankyou for the wishes and everything that happened! (:
marilyn. thankyou sweetie! much love.
michelle. thankyou dumbdumb for the really sweet email!
mingyang. thankyou!
myra. thankyou!
nicole. thankyou sweetie!
nura. thankyou for remembering my birthday and wishing me at 12am on the dot! :)
pong. thankyou for making these few nights so not-boring for me! & the chocolates! ;)
queena. thankyou dear! really sweet.
rachel. thankyou!
ruqing. thankyou cuzzy! (:
ruyang. thankyou cuzzy!
steph. thankyou for the wishes babe!
siewting. thankyou! and stop being jealous. lol
sasha. thankyou!
siewhoon. thankyou sweetie.!
ulric. thankyou!
weijie. thankyou cuzzy!
yonghao. thankyou!
yilyn. thankyou!
yukina. thankyou!
yiteng. thankyou for the wishes!
zhitao. thankyou for being so nice and i'm honoured. ;)
zhengyan. thankyou stupid! lol.
zhiyuan. thankyou buddy!! for the sweet email and everything else before! ;)

I'm a happy and lucky girl. :D

Tuesday, April 10, 2007
TEN things i did within these two days.

1. Accompanied mummy down city to do last minute shopping.
2. Sent mummy off ):
3. Shopping with 513!
4. Grey's anatomy.
5. Ash's housewarming.
6. My early birthday cake.
8. LAUNDRY after asdfghjkl years.
9. Mr. Bean's holiday at mc.
10. Dinner with celest & emily!!

I'm tired after one full day of activities, so here are the main highlights with the rest to be uploaded tomorrow! All in all, i've had heaps of fun and i've got a lot to tell! ;)

With lots of love,

(ash's housewarming)

(we miss you fur!!)

(at the movies!)

(dearest emily!)

Okay bye! More to come...

Reply to tags:

haha! yes i know i know! We're twins and we're both gorgeous! lol. okay, no, i was just kidding! But i quite agree with your compliment for me though. ;)

hey! Secondary four, what easy life do you expect? haha! Press on yeah?

Omgosh! tell me about it. I couldn't believe my eyes when i saw mummy sitting at the couch waiting for me to pick her up okay! But yeah, i thought it was kinda sweet!

Haha! It wasn't a very clever thing to do. =/ It's okay! We all learn from mistakes. (:

Hey dear! Things are going fine for me, how bout yourself! & the rest? aiyah, i've been quite a busy girl these few days! haha. Update me on things happening back home!! Missed. (:

Sunday, April 08, 2007
I shall just pick up a short update before i leave to cook, eat and the usual bitching session with my dearest housemates! (:

Before everything else,


Attended easter service at cross culture this morning and boy, the songs were good. But other than that, the sharing was kind of a little disappointing. Anyway, we zoomed chinatown afterwards and back to mc to meet mummy. bought two boxes of Krispy Kreme and yay to the little kids at home. (:

I'm so sorry James, for not being able to make it and i hope you've had a great big birthday bash! I miss all of you already. ): Let's meet up soon!

I'm so sorry Fur! for not being able to make it for the dinner too.. Mummy's here you see. lol. BUT i'm gonna see you on monday! How exciting is that! We can all bunk in the cosy homely room.. You can sleep on the floor. ;)

I'm so sorry EMMA! for the last minute backout. Same reason, and i'll look forward to meeting you next week! yay. I love i love you! Don't you just love the song i sang for you the other day? lol!

Ohgosh, now i feel so bad for missing out on so many activities this weekend! But i guess mummy comes above everything else. No mummy = no homecook food, no shopping, no naggings. She just cooked us a big pot of i-don't-know what's that called. I miss i miss homecooked food! ):

Okay, i'm just gonna scoot off here and leave everyone a beautiful song to admire. (:


Above all powers
Above all kings
Above all nature
And all created things
Above all wisdom
And all the ways of man
You were here before the world began

Above all kingdoms
above all thrones
Above all wonders
The world has ever known
Above all wealth
And treasures of the Earth
Theres' no way to measure
What You're worth

Crucified Laid behind the stone
You lived to die Rejected and alone
Like the rose
Trampled on the ground
You took the fall
And thought of me
Above all


Saturday, April 07, 2007

I've actually got lines of activities packed this weekend, but along came a pleasant surprise that caught me speechless and oh-so-excited! My eventful 18th birthday surprise. Yes i know i know, it's still kind of early, but yes! Mummy flew over yesterday morning and gave me a terrible shock. Haha! In fact, 513 sprung out of bed when mummy buzzed our apartment.

Ahh, i'll update when she's home or something! I'm a busy busy girl at the moment.
But i feel loved. ((:


That's my mum for you.

Ps: I still can't believe 513 woke up at 10am on a friday morning to do spring cleaning! And the house is like omg, SPICK AND SPAN! ;)

Tag Replies:

Hey dear! yeah, i will take care, no worries yah? yes! i love the phone colour & design as well! Arrived in Singapore already yes? Oh and my mom bought ha-via-nas todayyy. lol!

Haha! I'm fine yeah? how bout you! and yes, it's okayyy. I'm fat!

I know right! I still can't believe i fell for it still. Lol! We've got like a reallly clean apartment now!

Hello hello! EX-ROOMIEEEEEEEE! Hahaha! I think we're the most nonsensical people in Trinity can! What rubbish also can make sound out of it. HAHA!

hey musculeeeee dude! (HAHAHA!) i'm sorry. I just had to call you that. crazy ah! I'll be going back in June what! eh, people busy shopping can! lol. i miss you too hunk!

HEY! rare visiter! lol. i think zhi & i are just tooooo bored, that's why! But it's meant to be funny because we're acting retarded.. Gee! ;)

Go To Top